Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy outlines how NanoTech NetComs (“we”, “us”, “our”) collects, uses, protects, and shares your personal information in accordance with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) and other applicable laws in South Africa.

1. Information We Collect:

We may collect and process the following types of personal information:

  • Contact Information: Including your name, address, email address, and telephone number.
  • Location Information: Such as your physical address for the purpose of determining service availability.
  • Account Information: Including usernames, passwords, and other credentials used to access our services.
  • Usage Data: Information about how you use our website, services, and products.
  • Billing Information: Payment details and billing addresses.
  • Communication Preferences: Your preferences in receiving communications from us.

2. How We Use Your Information:

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • Providing Services: To deliver the products and services you have requested from us.
  • Communication: To communicate with you regarding service updates, billing, and support.
  • Improving Services: To analyze usage patterns and improve our website, products, and services.
  • Marketing: With your consent, to provide you with promotional offers and marketing communications.
  • Legal Compliance: To comply with legal obligations and protect our rights.

3. Information Sharing:

We may share your personal information with third parties in the following circumstances:

  • Service Providers: To facilitate the provision of services, we may share your information with third-party service providers.
  • Legal Requirements: When required by law or in response to legal process.
  • Business Transfers: In connection with a merger, acquisition, or sale of assets, your information may be transferred to another entity.

4. Data Security:

We are committed to ensuring the security of your personal information and have implemented appropriate technical and organizational measures to safeguard it against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

5. Your Rights:

You have certain rights regarding your personal information under POPIA, including the right to:

  • Access: Request access to your personal information.
  • Correction: Request correction of inaccurate or incomplete information.
  • Erasure: Request erasure of your personal information under certain circumstances.
  • Objection: Object to the processing of your personal information.
  • Portability: Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

6. Contact Us:

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy or the handling of your personal information, please contact us at [contact information].

7. Updates to Privacy Policy:

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or legal requirements. We will notify you of any material changes by posting the updated Privacy Policy on our website.